Wixams Academy Staff 2020 - 21

Senior Leadership Team:

 

  • Mr Paul Spyropoulos, Principal
  • Mrs Jacqueline Hepburn, Assistant Principal
  • Mr Andrew O’Rourke, Assistant Principal
  • Mrs Lindsey Pearson, Assistant Principal

Head of Faculty

  • Miss Ruksar Akhtar, Business
  • Mrs Rachael Connelly, MFL
  • Mr Paddy Downes, Science
  • Mr Dean Dummett, PE
  • Mrs Alexa Hill, English
  • Ms Kelly Miles, Geography
  • Ms Angela Smith, Art
  • Mr Adam White, Maths

 

Teaching Staff:

 English

  • Miss Victoria Baden
  • Mrs Alexa Hill
  • Miss Melissa Perry
  • Miss Charlotte Reilly
  • Ms Claire Turney

Mathematics

  • Miss Laura Becker
  • Mr Joe Boast
  • Mrs Jacqueline Hepburn
  • Ms Charlie Kaler
  • Mr Adam White
  • Mrs Dan Xue

Science

  • Mr Paddy Downes
  • Ms Colleen Ladwig
  • Dr Rebecca Martin
  • Mr Jon Morris
  • Mr Paul Spyropoulos

PE

  • Mr Dean Dummett
  • Miss Katie Goodwin

Humanities

  • Miss Victoria Adesina
  • Miss Emily Higgitt
  • Mrs Naomi Loynes
  • Ms Kelly Miles

MFL

  • Mrs Rachael Connelly
  • Mrs Christina Jenkins
  • Mrs Maria Valverde-Pascual

Art

  • Ms Angela Smith

Food Technology

  • Mrs Claire Couzens

Computer Science/ICT

  • Ms Sitvar Basudev
  • Mr Saul Roberts

Music

  • Mr Joe Boast

Dance

  • Mrs Rachael Connelly
  • Mrs Lindsey Pearson
  • Miss Vanessa Pereira

Drama

  • Mrs Lucy Bonforte
  • Miss Charlotte Reilly

Media

  • Mr Joe Boast

PSCHE

  • Mrs Naomi Loynes

Business

  • Miss Ruksar Akhtar

Support Staff:

 Heads of Year

  • Miss Catherine Stacey, Year 7
  • Miss Holly Stack, Year 8
  • Mrs Clare Mountain, Year 9
  • Mrs Amanda Maddox, Year 10

SENDCo

  • Mrs Lucy Bonforte

Business Manager

  • Mrs Claire Nash

Office Manager/Principal's PA

  • Mrs Rosa Marotta

Learning Support Assistants

  • Mrs Donna Chick
  • Miss Natalie Comer
  • Miss Amalia Edwards
  • Miss Lily Flashman
  • Ms Nicola Grey
  • Mrs Sarah Jakins
  • Mrs Lizanne Keith
  • Mrs Karen Kettlewell
  • Miss Terri-Jane Phillips
  • Miss Rebekah Smith
  • Mrs Amanda Thompson

SENDco Assistant/LSA Manager

  • Mrs Lorraine Shorey

Cover Supervisors

  • Mrs Kelly Hardwidge
  • Mrs Mariella Iovinelli

Site Agents

  • Mr Simon Rodger
  • Mr Andy Robinson, (Lettings Officer)
  • Mrs Gemma Smith, (Site Assistant)
  • Mr Nino Spasic

Mid-Day Supervisor

  • Mrs Sarah Jakins

Office Assistants

  • Mrs Carol Reed
  • Mrs Kelly Watts

Finance Assistant

  • Mrs Amber McArdle

Technicians

  • Ms Marie-Louise Keysmith, Art & DT
  • Rebekha Smith, Art & DT
  • Ms Nirmala Miah, Science
  • Mr Vijay Teji (IT Technician)