Wixams Academy Staff

Senior Leadership Team:

  • Mr Paul Spyropoulos, Principal
  • Mrs Jacqueline Hepburn, Assistant Principal
  • Mr Andrew O’Rourke, Assistant Principal
  • Mrs Lindsey Pearson, Assistant Principal

Head of Faculty

  • Mrs Rachael Connelly, MFL
  • Mr Paddy Downes, Science
  • Mr Dean Dummett, PE
  • Mrs Alexa Hill, English
  • Ms Kelly Miles, Geography
  • Ms Angela Smith, Art
  • Mr Adam White, Maths

Teaching Staff:

 English

  • Mrs Victoria Baden
  • Mrs Alexa Hill
  • Miss Melissa Perry
  • Miss Charlotte Reilly
  • Miss Claire Turney
  • Miss Ella Crapnell
  • Mr Sam Mendel

Mathematics

  • Mrs Laura Becker
  • Mr Joe Boast
  • Mrs Jacqueline Hepburn
  • Ms Charlie Kaler
  • Mr Adam White
  • Mrs Dan Xue
  • Mrs Crystal Wincent
  • Mr Nathan Ferguson

Science

  • Mr Paddy Downes
  • Mr Jon Morris
  • Miss Nahima Sultana
  • Mrs Elise Parish
  • Miss Katie Longstaff
  • Mr Jack Downes

PE

  • Mr Dean Dummett
  • Miss Katie Goodwin
  • Mr Thomas Davies

Humanities

  • Miss Victoria Adesina
  • Miss Emily Higgitt
  • Mrs Naomi Loynes
  • Ms Kelly Miles
  • Mrs Fiona Wustrau

MFL

  • Mrs Rachael Connelly
  • Mrs Maria Valverde-Pascual
  • Miss Vanessa Pancheva
  • Mr Adbelkader Ouaguena

Art

  • Ms Angela Smith

Design Technology

  • Mr Abid Hussain

Food Technology

  • Miss Felicity Lawless

Computer Science/ICT

  • Mr Saul Roberts

Music

  • Mr Joe Boast

Dance

  • Mrs Rachael Connelly
  • Mrs Lindsey Pearson
  • Miss Vanessa Pereira

Drama

  • Mrs Lucy Bonforte
  • Miss Charlotte Reilly
  • Miss Victoria Little
  • Mrs Nicola Catling

Media

  • Mr Joe Boast

PSCHE

  • Mrs Naomi Loynes

Business

  • Mrs Ruksar Akhtar

Level 1 Options

  • ASDAN - Lucy Bonforte

  • Food Technology - Amanda Thompson

Support Staff:

 Heads of Year

  • Mrs Natasha Biddles, Year 7
  • Miss Catherine Stacey, Year 8
  • Miss Holly Stack, Year 9
  • Mrs Clare Mountain, Year 10
  • Mrs Amanda Maddox, Year 11

SENDCo

  • Mrs Lucy Bonforte

Data Manager

  • Mr Chris Beeden
  • Mr Luke Selby-Law (Assistant Data Manager)

Exams Manager

  • Mrs Alvina Farrow

Business Manager

  • Mrs Claire Nash

Office Manager/Principal's PA

  • Mrs Rosa Marotta

Learning Support Assistants

  • Mrs Donna Chick
  • Mrs Natalie Murphy
  • Mrs Lizanne Keith
  • Mrs Karen Kettlewell
  • Mrs Terri-Jane Phillips
  • Mrs Amanda Thompson
  • Mr Jack Moreland
  • Mrs Jodie Stephens
  • Miss Helen Woods
  • Miss Lucy Keith
  • Mr Imran Molvi

SENDco Assistant/LSA Manager

  • Mrs Lorraine Shorey
  • Mrs Stacey Danielle

Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Mariella Lovinelli
  • Miss Amalia Edwards

Site Agents

  • Mr Andy Robinson (Site Assistant)
  • Carrie Allen (Site Assistant)
  • Mr Nino Spasic (Site Manager)
  • Mrs Karen Reeve (Lettings Officer)

Mid-Day Supervisor

  • Mrs Sarah Jakins
  • Mrs Lisa Burraway
  • Miss Rachel McQuillan

Office Assistants

  • Ms Carol Reed
  • Mrs Kelly Watts

Finance Assistant

  • Miss Amber McArdle
  • Mrs Andreea Harfas-Gorea

Technicians

  • Miss Rebekha Smith, Art & DT
  • Mrs Nirmala Miah, Science

DofE Coordinator

  • Mr Chris Ashdown

Attendance Officer

  • Mrs Carolyn Hoare